Costs & Pricing
2026-08-27 · 3 min read

Man With a Van Glasgow Prices: What You Actually Pay in 2026

A man with a van in Glasgow typically costs £35 to £55 per hour with one mover, or £55 to £75 per hour with two. For fixed jobs, expect £80 to £150 for a single item or a few boxes, and £150 to £300 for a studio or one-bedroom flat.

The rate is the easy part. What decides your actual bill is whether stairs, parking and waiting time are inside the price or added on top. Here is what to check. Full service detail on our man with a van Glasgow service page.

Glasgow prices in 2026

JobTypical priceWhat you get
Single item, ground floor£80 – £1201–2 movers, one trip
Single item, upper floor£100 – £1602 movers, stair carry
Few boxes and bags£80 – £1301 mover, half hour to an hour
Studio flat£150 – £2502 movers, half day
1-bed flat£200 – £3002 movers, half day
Hourly rate, 1 mover£35 – £55 per hourMinimum charge usually applies
Hourly rate, 2 movers£55 – £75 per hourFaster, often cheaper overall

Hourly or fixed?

Hourly looks cheaper on paper and often is for a genuinely small, simple job with easy access. Fixed is safer for anything involving stairs, a controlled parking zone, or a cross-city run — because with hourly pricing, every delay is on your bill.

In Glasgow specifically, the things that create delays are the things you cannot control: a bay you cannot park in, a close you have to carry from, traffic on Byres Road at the wrong hour. Fixed pricing moves that risk to us.

What pushes the price up

  • Floor level. A third-floor tenement carry adds real time on every single item.
  • Parking distance. Twenty extra metres multiplies across dozens of trips.
  • Waiting. If you are still packing when the van arrives, the clock is running.
  • Two-person jobs booked as one. A sofa needs two people. Booking one is a false economy.
  • Timing. Fridays, month-ends and September cost more — see the cheapest time to move.

When man with a van is the wrong choice

Past roughly eight to ten items or a full one-bedroom flat, the maths flips. Most of the cost is having a van and crew there at all, not the individual items, so a small removals booking is frequently cheaper than an extended hourly job.

For a whole house, price it as a full removal. Our comparison of man with a van versus full removals covers where the line sits.

What should be included

  1. Blankets, straps and basic protection — you should not be paying extra for these
  2. Loading and unloading, not just driving
  3. Goods in transit insurance — ask for the level in writing
  4. A clear position on stairs and waiting time
  5. Fuel and mileage within the quoted area

Where we cover

Across Glasgow and out to Paisley, East Kilbride, Clydebank, Rutherglen and Cambuslang and Bishopbriggs and Kirkintilloch.

Frequently asked questions

Is there a minimum charge?

Usually one to two hours on hourly work. For small jobs a fixed price is normally better value.

Do you help carry, or just drive?

We load, carry and unload. A driver-only service is not what we offer.

Can you do same-day?

Often yes, especially outside peak dates. Call rather than email for anything urgent.

Is it insured?

Yes, goods in transit and public liability — see our insurance guide.

Need a van and a pair of hands? Send us a photo of what is moving and the floor level, and we will give you a fixed price today. Get a free fixed quote or call +44 7424 958288.

Moving in Glasgow?

Free, no-obligation quote — tenements, flats & houses.